Manually update stock

Page 1 of 1
5 posts
Manually update stock

xraynaud
New MMEX User

Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 11:25 am
I'm using mmex 1.3.1 for Macos but the problem seem also to occur with the Windows version (the same question has been asked on the windows forum). Is it possible to manually update stocks ? When I open a stock I can change the starting value and shares, but neither the price date nor the actual price. 
Automatically update prices from yahoo works but does not have stocks I'm interested in.

Thanks. 
Re: Manually update stock

fra87
New MMEX User

Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 6:41 am
I have just updated to 1.3.1 on Windows and I see the same behavior. The options for the dat and current price are there, but they are disabled (grayed out). Is there a way to restore the correct behavior?
Re: Manually update stock

Nikolay
MMEX Developer

Posts: 2251
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 8:27 am
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia
Re: Manually update stock

fra87
New MMEX User

Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 6:41 am
It took me a while to figure how to use it properly but.. Thanks :)
Re: Manually update stock

xraynaud
New MMEX User

Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 11:25 am
Did you find a way to simply update stock prices ? The doc only says how to buy/sell new stocks. Thanks.
Page 1 of 1
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

cron