mmex XML error

Page 1 of 1
7 posts
mmex XML error

petrik
Super MMEX User

Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 2:01 pm
I am using mmex 1.3.3 x64.
As suggested in a previou posting ("mmex 1.3.1 non-critical error"), I have allowed mmex both inbound and outbound access through the firewall.
However, I still get the "XML parsing error:'mismatched tag' at line 6" error message when I run mmex.
I have had this same error with all the mmex 1.3 x64 versions.
This error never occurred with any of the mmex 1.2 x64 versions.
Any further thoughts?
Re: mmex XML error

Nikolay
MMEX Developer

Posts: 2275
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 8:27 am
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia
Thank you for reporting this. 
I'll continue to investigate the issue.
I've created the bug report https://github.com/moneymanagerex/moneymanagerex/issues/1083
Re: mmex XML error

petrik
Super MMEX User

Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 2:01 pm
Thank you Nikolay.
I look forward to your analysis results.
Re: mmex XML error

petrik
Super MMEX User

Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 2:01 pm
Nikolay, I have appear to have solved the problem.
I just deleted the mmexini.db3 file and restarted mmex afresh.
Sorry for not thinking about this earlier.
Re: mmex XML error

Nikolay
MMEX Developer

Posts: 2275
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 8:27 am
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia
Thank you for your investigation. It will help to solve the issue.
Re: mmex XML error

petrik
Super MMEX User

Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Apr 08, 2012 2:01 pm
Unfortunately, the effect of deleting the mmexini.db3 was shortlived.
After changing the mmex options to my preferred settings, the XML parsing error dialog has reappeared as before.
Re: mmex XML error

ccabanil
New MMEX User

Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2017 3:31 pm
Since I installed version 1.3. The error occurs. When exporting a report to HTML it leaves empty in another previous version the same step, I do not remember exactly which one but in 1.2 you solved it, now to export the report I have to have the 2 versions on the computer in different directories, there is an option To export the report to EXCEL,

Desde que he instalado la versión 1.3. sale el error.

Cuando exporta un informe a HTML sale vacio en otra versión anterior  paso lo mismo, no me acuerdo exactamente en cual pero en la 1.2 lo solucionasteis, ahora para exportar el informe tengo que tener las 2 versiones en el equipo en distintos directorios,

Hay alguna opción de exportar el informe a EXCEL, 
Page 1 of 1
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests