Manually update stock

Page 1 of 1
7 posts
Manually update stock

xraynaud
New MMEX User

Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 11:25 am
I'm using mmex 1.3.1 for Macos but the problem seem also to occur with the Windows version (the same question has been asked on the windows forum). Is it possible to manually update stocks ? When I open a stock I can change the starting value and shares, but neither the price date nor the actual price. 
Automatically update prices from yahoo works but does not have stocks I'm interested in.

Thanks. 
Re: Manually update stock

fra87
New MMEX User

Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 6:41 am
I have just updated to 1.3.1 on Windows and I see the same behavior. The options for the dat and current price are there, but they are disabled (grayed out). Is there a way to restore the correct behavior?
Re: Manually update stock

Nikolay
MMEX Developer

Posts: 2307
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 8:27 am
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia
Re: Manually update stock

fra87
New MMEX User

Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 6:41 am
It took me a while to figure how to use it properly but.. Thanks :)
Re: Manually update stock

xraynaud
New MMEX User

Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 11:25 am
Did you find a way to simply update stock prices ? The doc only says how to buy/sell new stocks. Thanks.
Re: Manually update stock

mikethemoney
New MMEX User

Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 5:25 am
I have the same problem
Re: Manually update stock

fra87
New MMEX User

Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 6:41 am
@xraynaud nothing simpler than the previous method. Once you have done the steps in the guide you end with two places where you have your asset. In one of the two (sorry, I don't remember the english names, but it is the "older" one) you have the older view, where you can manually update the value
Page 1 of 1
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests