currency conversion

General discussion on all other topics under the sun.
mikethemoney
New MMEX User
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 11:25 am
Are you a spam bot?: No

currency conversion

Post by mikethemoney »

I use 2 currencies in my accounts, £ and US$, predominantly the former. In the accounts it shows the currency symbols but does not convert the $ to £ when totalling up the accounts. Also I have some investments in $ and these do not seem to be able to be shown in the different currency. Am I doing something wrong or missing something?

Nikolay
MMEX Developer
Posts: 1361
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:27 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia

Re: currency conversion

Post by Nikolay »

if more than 1 acounts created then possible to assign any currency to any account. One account - one currency

mikethemoney
New MMEX User
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 11:25 am
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: currency conversion

Post by mikethemoney »

Thanks for this. I have now made separate accounts for the different currencies. The one for US$ seems to work ok, but the one in Euros when I enter the purchase price with a decimal of euro (ie 73.9) it enters it as 739.00. Similarly for the updated price. This gives a totally incorrect figure for the value of the holding. Again, am I doing something wrong or is there a problem?

Nikolay
MMEX Developer
Posts: 1361
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:27 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia

Re: currency conversion

Post by Nikolay »

Please check currency settings for EUR in currency manager

mikethemoney
New MMEX User
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 11:25 am
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: currency conversion

Post by mikethemoney »

I seem to be getting there.
I have just downloaded the latest version 1.00.3 and see that in the investment accounts there now is no "refresh" button. Each share has the ability to go to dispaly its web page but one cannot refresh the "latest price".

I also have a problem with one share in Euros. It is C&C Group (CCR.L). Whenever it updates the price it always goes back to a figure of 0.05 despit the actual price being 4.61 per the web page.

Sorry to keep bugging you like this.

Nikolay
MMEX Developer
Posts: 1361
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:27 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia

Re: currency conversion

Post by Nikolay »

Share prices update button
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (14.71 KiB) Viewed 2229 times

mikethemoney
New MMEX User
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 11:25 am
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: currency conversion

Post by mikethemoney »

I am still having some problem with the updating of 2 shares. One, CCR.L, is in a Euro account and the other, QIF.L, is in a US$ account. When automatically updating the price it enters a figure which has the decimal point 2 places too far left. ie. it shows 0.016 instead of 1.6. Other shares in these 2 accounts update correctly.

Also when updating the two currencies, Euro and US$, it says for each "invalid value".

Can you help, please

Kind reagrds
Mike

Nikolay
MMEX Developer
Posts: 1361
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:27 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia

Re: currency conversion

Post by Nikolay »

In one hand we have some prices (testing with wget):
wget "http://finance.yahoo.com/d/quotes.csv?s ... f=snd1l1t1" -qO-
"QIF.L","QATAR INVEST USD","4/16/2014",1.315,"9:44am"

wget "http://finance.yahoo.com/d/quotes.csv?s ... f=snd1l1t1" -qO-
"CCR.L","C&C GROUP","4/16/2014",4.482,"9:53am"

In other hand some notes in the source code:

Code: Select all

        //**** HACK HACK HACK
        // Note:
        // 1. If the share is a UK share (e.g. HSBA.L), its downloaded value in pence (outdated???????)
        // 2. If the share is not a UK share (e.g. 0005.HK) while we are using UK Yahoo finance, we do not need
        //    to modify the price

        //// UK finance apparently downloads values in pence
        //if (!yahoo_->Server_.CmpNoCase("uk.finance.yahoo.com"))
        //    dPrice = dPrice / 100;
        //// ------------------
here http://finance.yahoo.com/echarts?s=CCR.L
Currency in EUR.
https://finance.yahoo.com/echarts?s=HSBA.L
Currency in GBp.

After update QIF.L=0.0132 & CCR.L=0.0447
Seems best way is remove HACK and add one more currency GBp.

Nikolay
MMEX Developer
Posts: 1361
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:27 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia

Re: currency conversion

Post by Nikolay »


Mazulis
New MMEX User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2014 5:51 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: currency conversion

Post by Mazulis »

Hello. I have a little bit of problem. Our country are changing currency and I do not want to create new accounts. Is there any way, to convert all my transactions to the other currency with exact conversion rate?
If I change account currency, it only changes prefix symbol, but does not convert all my transactions.
If I change Base Currency, it only changes the Grand total.
Thanks for help.

Post Reply