currency conversion

12 posts
currency conversion

mikethemoney
New MMEX User

Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 5:25 am
I use 2 currencies in my accounts, £ and US$, predominantly the former. In the accounts it shows the currency symbols but does not convert the $ to £ when totalling up the accounts. Also I have some investments in $ and these do not seem to be able to be shown in the different currency. Am I doing something wrong or missing something?
Re: currency conversion

Nikolay
MMEX Developer

Posts: 2284
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 8:27 am
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia
if more than 1 acounts created then possible to assign any currency to any account. One account - one currency
Re: currency conversion

mikethemoney
New MMEX User

Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 5:25 am
Thanks for this. I have now made separate accounts for the different currencies. The one for US$ seems to work ok, but the one in Euros when I enter the purchase price with a decimal of euro (ie 73.9) it enters it as 739.00. Similarly for the updated price. This gives a totally incorrect figure for the value of the holding. Again, am I doing something wrong or is there a problem?
Re: currency conversion

Nikolay
MMEX Developer

Posts: 2284
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 8:27 am
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia
Please check currency settings for EUR in currency manager
Re: currency conversion

mikethemoney
New MMEX User

Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 5:25 am
I seem to be getting there.
I have just downloaded the latest version 1.00.3 and see that in the investment accounts there now is no "refresh" button. Each share has the ability to go to dispaly its web page but one cannot refresh the "latest price".

I also have a problem with one share in Euros. It is C&C Group (CCR.L). Whenever it updates the price it always goes back to a figure of 0.05 despit the actual price being 4.61 per the web page.

Sorry to keep bugging you like this.
Re: currency conversion

Nikolay
MMEX Developer

Posts: 2284
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 8:27 am
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia
Share prices update button
Untitled.png
(14.71 KiB) Downloaded 1509 times
Re: currency conversion

mikethemoney
New MMEX User

Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 5:25 am
I am still having some problem with the updating of 2 shares. One, CCR.L, is in a Euro account and the other, QIF.L, is in a US$ account. When automatically updating the price it enters a figure which has the decimal point 2 places too far left. ie. it shows 0.016 instead of 1.6. Other shares in these 2 accounts update correctly.

Also when updating the two currencies, Euro and US$, it says for each "invalid value".

Can you help, please

Kind reagrds
Mike
Re: currency conversion

Nikolay
MMEX Developer

Posts: 2284
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 8:27 am
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia
In one hand we have some prices (testing with wget):
wget "http://finance.yahoo.com/d/quotes.csv?s=QIF.L&f=snd1l1t1" -qO-
"QIF.L","QATAR INVEST USD","4/16/2014",1.315,"9:44am"

wget "http://finance.yahoo.com/d/quotes.csv?s=CCR.L&f=snd1l1t1" -qO-
"CCR.L","C&C GROUP","4/16/2014",4.482,"9:53am"

In other hand some notes in the source code:
Code: Select all
        //**** HACK HACK HACK
        // Note:
        // 1. If the share is a UK share (e.g. HSBA.L), its downloaded value in pence (outdated???????)
        // 2. If the share is not a UK share (e.g. 0005.HK) while we are using UK Yahoo finance, we do not need
        //    to modify the price

        //// UK finance apparently downloads values in pence
        //if (!yahoo_->Server_.CmpNoCase("uk.finance.yahoo.com"))
        //    dPrice = dPrice / 100;
        //// ------------------


here http://finance.yahoo.com/echarts?s=CCR.L
Currency in EUR.
https://finance.yahoo.com/echarts?s=HSBA.L
Currency in GBp.

After update QIF.L=0.0132 & CCR.L=0.0447
Seems best way is remove HACK and add one more currency GBp.
Re: currency conversion

Nikolay
MMEX Developer

Posts: 2284
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 8:27 am
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia
Re: currency conversion

Mazulis
New MMEX User

Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2014 11:51 am
Hello. I have a little bit of problem. Our country are changing currency and I do not want to create new accounts. Is there any way, to convert all my transactions to the other currency with exact conversion rate?
If I change account currency, it only changes prefix symbol, but does not convert all my transactions.
If I change Base Currency, it only changes the Grand total.
Thanks for help.
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron