How can I move accounts

General discussion on all other topics under the sun.

Moderator: Renato

Post Reply
Richard
New MMEX User
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 10:34 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

How can I move accounts

Post by Richard »

In the new version a term account was added in the choice of accounts, I would like to move an account that is in the bank account section to the term section along with its transactions, is this possible as I have not been able find away?

Cheers Richard

User avatar
GabrieleV
MMEX Developer
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:45 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Italy

Re: How can I move accounts

Post by GabrieleV »

Currently you can do it only with export/import. In next version 1.1.1 there will be a direct menu function to do it.

Richard
New MMEX User
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 10:34 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: How can I move accounts

Post by Richard »

I have tried the export/import but result is not right, Ref attachment.
Attachments
Capture small after.JPG
File comment
(118.15 KiB) Downloaded 1553 times
Capture small b4.JPG
File comment
(115.71 KiB) Downloaded 1553 times

sterling
Super MMEX User
Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 8:40 am
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: How can I move accounts

Post by sterling »

One thing i notice about your screenshots are that the "Transfers" have come back in as withdrawals/desosits.  I doubt Export/Import doesn't remembers those.  Much like when i moved from another accounting package the transfers between my accounts needed setting up again.

Post Reply