Can I really not Select multi-accounts for a report?

Page 1 of 1
6 posts
Can I really not Select multi-accounts for a report?

BritinSA
Super MMEX User

Posts: 35
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 10:47 am
Say I have 10 accounts which paid interest (Category: Interest Accrued) at some point in the last year.

To prepare my tax return, I need to know the Accrued Interest, only for 7 of the 10 accounts.

I've played with the Transaction Filter but cannot find a way to operate with more than one account at a time.
Re: Can I really not Select multi-accounts for a report?

Nikolay
MMEX Developer

Posts: 2284
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 8:27 am
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia
It's possible with General Report Manager.
See more detailes on this topic.
Re: Can I really not Select multi-accounts for a report?

BritinSA
Super MMEX User

Posts: 35
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 10:47 am
Nikolay wrote:It's possible with General Report Manager.
See more detailes on this topic.
Have you got a link Nikolay?
Re: Can I really not Select multi-accounts for a report?

Nikolay
MMEX Developer

Posts: 2284
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 8:27 am
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia
seems you need somthing like this http://forum.moneymanagerex.org/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=5509

just add after where transcode != 'Transfer'
and ac,accountname in ('one', 'seconnd acc name', 'etc')
Re: Can I really not Select multi-accounts for a report?

BritinSA
Super MMEX User

Posts: 35
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 10:47 am
Thanks Nikolay but I don't understand any of this.

I'm sure it works for people interested in programming, but this is meaningless to me.

Please consider building some sort of user friendly UI in the future for users who are not technically inclined and can simply input values. 

Otherwise, unless there is an exact ready made report, the program is not useful for some basic interrogation.

I'm sure SQL makes it very powerful, if you understand that sort of thing, but I don't, so it ends up being a block to extracting value from the program & the program can only be fully utilised by those who understand SQL. I'm too old to wrap my brain around it I'm afraid.

Thanks anyway.
Re: Can I really not Select multi-accounts for a report?

Phototaker
Super MMEX User

Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Mar 08, 2009 11:02 pm
I would love to see the same thing.  Even something as simple as nomination an account that has income & current balance, as well as reoccurring expenses. Then looking into the future either add or subtract to this amount so that you have the theoretical amount of money left at each future date for 'X' days into the future.

I'm not a programmer an haven't the slightest idea as to how to go about getting this done, perhaps a scrips or plug in?

Thanks in advance
Page 1 of 1
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron