Can I really not Select multi-accounts for a report?

Build and share your cool customized reports built w/ one sql, Chart.js and Lua (https://github.com/moneymanagerex/general-reports)
Post Reply
BritinSA
New MMEX User
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 4:47 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Can I really not Select multi-accounts for a report?

Post by BritinSA »

Say I have 10 accounts which paid interest (Category: Interest Accrued) at some point in the last year.

To prepare my tax return, I need to know the Accrued Interest, only for 7 of the 10 accounts.

I've played with the Transaction Filter but cannot find a way to operate with more than one account at a time.

Nikolay
MMEX Developer
Posts: 1344
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:27 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia

Re: Can I really not Select multi-accounts for a report?

Post by Nikolay »

It's possible with General Report Manager.
See more detailes on this topic.

BritinSA
New MMEX User
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 4:47 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Can I really not Select multi-accounts for a report?

Post by BritinSA »

Nikolay wrote:It's possible with General Report Manager.
See more detailes on this topic.
Have you got a link Nikolay?

Nikolay
MMEX Developer
Posts: 1344
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:27 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia

Re: Can I really not Select multi-accounts for a report?

Post by Nikolay »

seems you need somthing like this http://forum.moneymanagerex.org/viewtop ... =16&t=5509

just add after where transcode != 'Transfer'
and ac,accountname in ('one', 'seconnd acc name', 'etc')

BritinSA
New MMEX User
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 4:47 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Can I really not Select multi-accounts for a report?

Post by BritinSA »

Thanks Nikolay but I don't understand any of this.

I'm sure it works for people interested in programming, but this is meaningless to me.

Please consider building some sort of user friendly UI in the future for users who are not technically inclined and can simply input values. 

Otherwise, unless there is an exact ready made report, the program is not useful for some basic interrogation.

I'm sure SQL makes it very powerful, if you understand that sort of thing, but I don't, so it ends up being a block to extracting value from the program & the program can only be fully utilised by those who understand SQL. I'm too old to wrap my brain around it I'm afraid.

Thanks anyway.

Phototaker
Super MMEX User
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Mar 09, 2009 5:02 am

Re: Can I really not Select multi-accounts for a report?

Post by Phototaker »

I would love to see the same thing.  Even something as simple as nomination an account that has income & current balance, as well as reoccurring expenses. Then looking into the future either add or subtract to this amount so that you have the theoretical amount of money left at each future date for 'X' days into the future.

I'm not a programmer an haven't the slightest idea as to how to go about getting this done, perhaps a scrips or plug in?

Thanks in advance

Post Reply