MMEX 1.3.3 does not make it compulsory to select account

Page 1 of 1
4 posts
MMEX 1.3.3 does not make it compulsory to select account

deepakgardade
New MMEX User

Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 9:40 pm
I have upgraded to MMEX 1.3.3.
While entering the new transaction the 'Account' field has no default setting.
Therefore, if you forget to select an account and press 'OK' MMEX does not prompt error and
saves transaction in database anyways.
However, the transaction is not visible under "Account View" (understandably so).
Consequently, I have to enter another transaction with correct "Account".
The problem is,
The original transaction does not show anywhere except in "Reports" which messes up my Balances in the "Reports"
Re: MMEX 1.3.3 does not make it compulsory to select account

Nikolay
MMEX Developer

Posts: 2226
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 8:27 am
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia
In case if the account selected in the navigation tree it should be in Account Field.
Re: MMEX 1.3.3 does not make it compulsory to select account

deepakgardade
New MMEX User

Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 9:40 pm
Thanks for the reply Nikolay.
It doesn't solve the problem.
I may add that my database was created with version 0.9.9.0.
This is happening since I updated from 0.9.9.0 to 1.3.3 directly.
When I create new database in 1.3.3 the problem is not there.
Attachments
Document1_1.pdf
Screenshots
(743.56 KiB) Downloaded 27 times
Re: MMEX 1.3.3 does not make it compulsory to select account

deepakgardade
New MMEX User

Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2018 9:40 pm
Solved: Account with Nil value in my database. "leekb" had similar problem. Found solution from his post
Page 1 of 1
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests