Transaction Number seems random in 0.9.9.0 SVN_1997

Page 1 of 1
5 posts
Transaction Number seems random in 0.9.9.0 SVN_1997

m1byo
Super MMEX User

Posts: 35
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 5:24 am
I have just tried the new 0.9.9.0 SVN_1997 and all looks good.

I have just clicked the transaction number in one account (first transaction of that date) and it comes up with 10 rather than 1.

I have tried that with 5 different account and have the results 10, 12, 8, 2, 15, 7

What is the transaction ID now based on?

Also, it would be nice to the option for the transaction ID to be an individual ID which was incremented for every transaction within the database rather than account and date.

thanks very much
Ian
Re: Transaction Number seems random in 0.9.9.0 SVN_1997

Nikolay
MMEX Developer

Posts: 2284
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 8:27 am
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia
Do you mean Transaction Number?
If Populate Transaction # button pressed the Number field will seted to last used number for that account+1.
Before it was last used number for that account for today.

See this topic for more details:
viewtopic.php?f=8&t=1424&p=4350&hilit=Number#p3914
Re: Transaction Number seems random in 0.9.9.0 SVN_1997

m1byo
Super MMEX User

Posts: 35
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 5:24 am
Thats brilliant, thanks for the info

Can I suggest we have an option for the 'old way' and the 'new way' to allow users to maintain consistency if they have been using the old way for a long time.

Potentially also the option of a globally incrementing number?

Thanks again

Ian
Re: Transaction Number seems random in 0.9.9.0 SVN_1997

Nikolay
MMEX Developer

Posts: 2284
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 8:27 am
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia
That possible but not for next release. Because we freeze all strings for translation.
But may be menu mau be provided like frequently used notes.
For example 3 values:
1 - for old way
15 - for new way
152 - greatest value
Re: Transaction Number seems random in 0.9.9.0 SVN_1997

m1byo
Super MMEX User

Posts: 35
Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 5:24 am
That definatley sounds like a good intermediate fix and gives everyone the option!!

in the long run, a menu option would be personally preferable so it is stil the simple and easy one-click solution as is used now!

Thanks again
Page 1 of 1
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron