Page 1 of 2

[ADDED] Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:57 am
by Vadim
I have fixed a bug and added new feature to your program.
My changes based on svn revision 393.

1.Fixed bug, file mmhomepagepanel.cpp.
MMEX calculates "double tBalance" and shows "Total of Accounts:" value on its home page.
But this is a bug - you calculates sum of balances with different currencies.
For example, I have first account in US dollar, second in EURO, third in my national currency UAH,
and last in XAU (gold). The total sum of balalces of these accounts has no sense.

So, I have fixed this issue. Instead of double tBalance I use map and sum balances for each currency.

- double tBalance = 0.0;
+
+ typedef std::map<boost::shared_ptr<mmCurrency>, double> balances_t;
+ balances_t tBalances;


2.New feature - added new item in list of viewTrans (changes in mmcheckingpanel.cpp, optionsdialog.cpp).
So, the list will be like a
...
"View Today" <== new item
"View 30 days"
"View 90 days"
"View Last Month"
"View Current Month"

Often I want to see only entered today trunsactions. This changes makes it possible.

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Thu Aug 06, 2009 7:31 pm
by madhan
Thanks Vadim, Patches checked in SVN Version 394.

Re: [ADDED] Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 1:18 pm
by Nikolay
Thanks, Vadim.

But new bugs was added :(
1. Now in homepage I have 65425,86$ :)
Wow, but really only 2100 :(
(2100*31,16=65425,86)
2. Income vc Expenses: Current month became in $ but amount in Roubles.

And additionally. I have a stock account in $, but on home page it appears in the rubles.

Re: [ADDED] Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 1:38 pm
by madhan
Ouch!

Vadim, can you please fix these issues? I will need to pull out the home page patch till this is resolved. Thanks!

Re: [ADDED] Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 1:39 pm
by Vadim
I have six accounts and one Assets. My sums for four currencies are right. You can investigate this problem using your database.
P.S. By the way, I did not touch computing "Income vs Expenses: Current Month" values on home page.

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 1:41 pm
by Nikolay
"View Today" <== new item
I can't translate it into russian :(
No a .po file is used.

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 1:44 pm
by Vadim
Nikolay wrote:"View Today" <== new item
I can't translate it into russian :(
No a .po file is used.
I have already translated new strings in russian.po :-) If you generate russian.mo, all will be OK.

Re: [ADDED] Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 1:48 pm
by Vadim
Nikolay wrote:Thanks, Vadim.

But new bugs was added :(
1. Now in homepage I have 65425,86$ :)
Wow, but really only 2100 :(
(2100*31,16=65425,86)
2. Income vc Expenses: Current month became in $ but amount in Roubles.

And additionally. I have a stock account in $, but on home page it appears in the rubles.
I'll try to analyze what can be wrong in my changes :-(

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 1:53 pm
by Nikolay
Sample DB uploaded.

And when I switch mmex language to English Income vc Expenses become $.
When interface language is russian - Income vc Expenses back to roubles.

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 2:03 pm
by Vadim
Nikolay wrote:Sample DB uploaded.
Thank you, I will investigate the problem. But I'm not shure that I fix this issue today.

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 2:51 pm
by Vadim
I have found what is wrong. Your database has for US DOLLAR conversion to base rate = 31.653549 (Tools\Organize Currencies).
So, my changes are valid. But I think for all reports and " Income vs Expenses: Current Month" on home page we must calculate sums per each currency (or for database currency if we don't want to waste space on home page).

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 3:06 pm
by Nikolay
But it's nothing wrong!
I have Tools - Options - Others - Enable online currency update (Get data from European Central Bank)=Yes
Then "Tools - Online Update Currency Rate" has been done.

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 5:22 pm
by Vadim
Ok, I need more time to resolve this situation.

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:36 am
by Vadim
I have fixed this issue.

1.The program has default database currency. You can change one in Tools\Options\Generas Settings\Base currency.

2.Before my changes the program calculated "Total of Accounts:" as sum per every account
account.initialBalance + account.Balanse * account_currency."Conversion to base rate".

Thus, "Total of Accounts:" value always measured in default database currency.

In your case,
RUR -1p.
US_DOLLAR $ -1*31.65 (conversion to base rate of USD currency)

Expenses = 32.65p (1p + 31.65p)

Now I don't use conversion to base rate when calculates total sum per every currency.

3."Income vs Expenses: Current Month" values before my changes and now also use units of default currency.
When your default currency is RUR, these values will be XXX RUR.
When you switch default currency to USD, these values will be $XXX.

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 6:26 pm
by Nikolay
Hi,

It's more better.
(1 EUR= 45.45 EUR; 1 USD=31.65 RUB)
45.45+31.65+1=78.1

I have added one stock investment account. It has been created in USD but it has been recalculated to RUB.

And now lacks the Total in base currency (as was before).

Samples attached.

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 9:07 pm
by Nikolay
Sample how it was before:

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 7:17 am
by Vadim
Hi,
I reverted "Total". Now "Total" and "Total of Accounts" will be shown always.
Table "Currency - Summary" will be shown only when you have the same currency
in more than one account\asset\stock and balance for this account != 0.

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 7:34 am
by Nikolay
Hi,

Now this is an excellent and even better than I could wish for. Thank you very much.

A sample for the database in which the base currency is USD, and three accounts in RUB, EUR and USD.

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 7:48 am
by Vadim
And thanks to you! :-)

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 10:04 am
by Nikolay
Hi,

It seems that when there are no Assets the Table "Currency - Summary" does not appears.

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 12:19 pm
by Vadim
Hi,
table "Currency - Summary" will be shown only when you have the same currency
in more than one account\asset\stock and balance for this line != 0. You can attach database that I can check if am I right.

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 1:16 pm
by Nikolay
Hm....
Something wrong...
Check, please this DB:

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 1:26 pm
by Nikolay
Sorry.

Has been updated!

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 1:28 pm
by Vadim
There is no need to show "Currency-Summary" table for this case.
You have
BillNo1 $-1.00
EUR 0,00€
RUB 00р.
Stocks - zero
Assets - zero

The "Currency-Summary" will duplicate information that you already see on screen.
But when Stocks or Assets will have non zero balance (in RUR), the table will be shown
because you do not see full RUR's sum. Or when you add new account in RUR or EUR or USD
with non zero balance.

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Posted: Fri Aug 14, 2009 1:31 pm
by Nikolay
Could You, please, explain why? There are 3 accounts with 3 different currency in the DB.
And why it shown when I added Asset?