0.9.5 Language Button Broken[Fixed]

Money Manager Ex Development related posts
(http://github.moneymanagerex.org/)

Moderator: Renato

Post Reply
omalleypat
MMEX Developer
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 10:34 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Atchison, KS

0.9.5 Language Button Broken[Fixed]

Post by omalleypat »

The Languages button in preferences appears to be broken in the 0.9.5 branch.

Nikolay
MMEX Developer
Posts: 1386
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:27 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia

Re: 0.9.5 Language Button Broken

Post by Nikolay »

It's working for me (Windows XP).

elliswr
MMEX Developer
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 8:21 am
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Granbury, TX
Contact:

Re: 0.9.5 Language Button Broken

Post by elliswr »

Confirmed broken on Mac.

Note to self: add this to our 0.9.5.0 "TODO before release" list.

omalleypat
MMEX Developer
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 10:34 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Atchison, KS

Re: 0.9.5 Language Button Broken

Post by omalleypat »

This fixes it for me...Wes, can you verify? I think it is an XCode issue with the runtime/resources folder, the en and help folders aren't created inside the Resources folder when I build.

/src/util.cpp

Code: Select all

@@ -186,7 +186,7 @@
 	wxString langPath = fname.GetPath(wxPATH_GET_VOLUME)
 		+ wxT("//en//");
 #if defined (__WXMAC__) || defined (__WXOSX__)
-	langPath = wxT("MMEX.app/Contents/Resources/en/");
+	langPath = wxT("MMEX.app/Contents/Resources/");
 #endif
 #if defined (__WXGTK__)
     mmApp->m_locale.AddCatalogLookupPathPrefix(fname.GetPath(wxPATH_GET_VOLUME));

elliswr
MMEX Developer
Posts: 102
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 8:21 am
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Granbury, TX
Contact:

Re: 0.9.5 Language Button Broken

Post by elliswr »

I figure it would be better to actually move the files rather than change the code, because I want to move to using wxStandardPaths in the near future for all the resource files. This will lead to more code sharing between the different operating systems and less #if #else statements.

So to fix this without changing the current code and put the files in the place I originally intended, I created a new build phase, made it's destination Resources and added a Path of "en". Then I added all the files from within the en folder and voila we have what we want.

Here is a screen shot showing the settings.
Screen shot 2009-10-18 at 5.41.30 PM.png
Good catch, Pat.
(45.34 KiB) Downloaded 947 times

Post Reply