v1.3.0 Alpha Build 247: Performance Issues

Vista, 7, 8, 8.1. Unicode builds: x86, x64, ia64 versions available.

Moderator: Renato

Post Reply
dimidimi
Super MMEX User
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 10:46 am
Are you a spam bot?: No

v1.3.0 Alpha Build 247: Performance Issues

Post by dimidimi »

Hi,

I downloaded and I'm testing v1.3.0 Alpha Build 247 (x64, Portable) in both Windows 10 and Windows 8 and noticed that in Windows 8 the response times are extremely large in every action performed. Switching accounts, adding/editing transactions. Even the Help -> About dialog takes approximately 20 secs to appear and another 20 secs to disappear after pressing the [OK] button.

Is there anything I can try/check to improve performance?

Thanks
User avatar
GabrieleV
MMEX Developer
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:45 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Italy

Re: v1.3.0 Alpha Build 247: Performance Issues

Post by GabrieleV »

Are PCs connected to internet?
dimidimi
Super MMEX User
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 10:46 am
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: v1.3.0 Alpha Build 247: Performance Issues

Post by dimidimi »

Yes, they both are. However, they're not connected via the same network. Specifically, the Windows 10 is my home PC whereas the Windows 8 (the one with the performance) issues is my workplace PC and connected to Internet via a proxy. Hopefully, my work PC is a laptop which I can try it in my home network.
User avatar
GabrieleV
MMEX Developer
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:45 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Italy

Re: v1.3.0 Alpha Build 247: Performance Issues

Post by GabrieleV »

I think problem it's proxy.

Try disable "send usage stats" in options, close and reopen MMEX and check.

Let me know about results.
Thanks
dimidimi
Super MMEX User
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 10:46 am
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: v1.3.0 Alpha Build 247: Performance Issues

Post by dimidimi »

GabrieleV wrote:I think problem it's proxy.

Try disable "send usage stats" in options, close and reopen MMEX and check.

Let me know about results.
Thanks
Yes! Disabling the usage statistics solved the problem! Also, it tested it with my home network and the problem disappeared. Thanks!
Post Reply