Budgeting Query

General discussion on all other topics under the sun.

Moderator: Renato

Post Reply
picadillyjim
New MMEX User
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2021 10:51 am
Are you a spam bot?: No

Budgeting Query

Post by picadillyjim »

My second question for the day

So I went into Budget Setup, it asked me to add a year
I added 2021.
I have been using this for 3 months, so lot of transactions were there, the Budget automatically pulled in all the transactions and made me a Budget.
I was able to adjust some of the categoris like adding a frequency and adding the correct monthly amount etc which is all great and so far so good.

Now it has pulled in a few categories that are one off, or ones for which I don't want to maintain a budget. I want to delete these categories from the Budget, instead of having them on there as 0.00 estimate. I cannot figure out a way to do it, There is no right click, delete.
Is there any way of deleting unwanted categories or manually adding categories, or anything?
User avatar
Renato
MVP MMEX User
Posts: 299
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 7:36 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: near Zurich
Contact:

Re: Budgeting Query

Post by Renato »

Tools/Organize Categories
regards Renato use MMEX since 2009
picadillyjim
New MMEX User
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2021 10:51 am
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Budgeting Query

Post by picadillyjim »

Hi renato,
I don't wnat to delete the categories completely, I just want to delete them from the BUdget, i.e I don't want to set a Budget for some of those categories which are not regular expenses for me..
User avatar
Renato
MVP MMEX User
Posts: 299
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 7:36 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: near Zurich
Contact:

Re: Budgeting Query

Post by Renato »

MMEX7.png
MMEX7.png (21 KiB) Viewed 276 times
regards Renato use MMEX since 2009
picadillyjim
New MMEX User
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Apr 26, 2021 10:51 am
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Budgeting Query

Post by picadillyjim »

ok, Thank you.
So you are saying, I cannot delete, but I can hide using that option, which once again, will do it for me.

Thanks
Harish
Post Reply