How can I move accounts

Page 1 of 1
4 posts
How can I move accounts

Richard
Super MMEX User

Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 4:34 pm
In the new version a term account was added in the choice of accounts, I would like to move an account that is in the bank account section to the term section along with its transactions, is this possible as I have not been able find away?

Cheers Richard
Re: How can I move accounts
User avatar
GabrieleV
MMEX Developer

Posts: 266
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 1:45 pm
Location: Italy
Currently you can do it only with export/import. In next version 1.1.1 there will be a direct menu function to do it.
Re: How can I move accounts

Richard
Super MMEX User

Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 4:34 pm
I have tried the export/import but result is not right, Ref attachment.
Attachments
Capture small after.JPG
File comment
(118.15 KiB) Downloaded 1553 times
Capture small b4.JPG
File comment
(115.71 KiB) Downloaded 1553 times
Re: How can I move accounts

sterling
Super MMEX User

Posts: 82
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2014 2:40 am
One thing i notice about your screenshots are that the "Transfers" have come back in as withdrawals/desosits.  I doubt Export/Import doesn't remembers those.  Much like when i moved from another accounting package the transfers between my accounts needed setting up again.
Page 1 of 1
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests