1.2.6 Transaction Report fills Notes by default

General discussion on all other topics under the sun.

Moderator: Renato

Post Reply
eleanorb
Super MMEX User
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 3:42 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

1.2.6 Transaction Report fills Notes by default

Post by eleanorb »

On opening the Transaction Report request form, the field Notes is always checked and a word filled in ("Bloor").  I have to remember to clear it or I get a null report and have to start over.

eleanorb
Super MMEX User
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 3:42 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: 1.2.6 Transaction Report fills Notes by default

Post by eleanorb »

More info:  I notice that the buttons at the bottom of the trans rept request (0, 1, 2, ...) default on entry to button 0 being clicked -- if I click 1, the Notes field is cleared.  I still don't know what these buttons are for -- can anyone tell me?

Eleanor

User avatar
GabrieleV
MMEX Developer
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:45 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Italy

Re: 1.2.6 Transaction Report fills Notes by default

Post by GabrieleV »

Hi, you have saved a search with that notes. That buttons are ten filters that you can save as you want and re-use every time

Inviato dal mio Nexus 5

eleanorb
Super MMEX User
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 3:42 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: 1.2.6 Transaction Report fills Notes by default

Post by eleanorb »

GabrieleV wrote:Hi, you have saved a search with that notes. That buttons are ten filters that you can save as you want and re-use every time

Inviato dal mio Nexus 5
How can I delete (un-save) that search?

Eleanor

User avatar
GabrieleV
MMEX Developer
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2014 7:45 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Italy

Re: 1.2.6 Transaction Report fills Notes by default

Post by GabrieleV »

Remove all filters and then save

Inviato dal mio Nexus 5

eleanorb
Super MMEX User
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 3:42 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: 1.2.6 Transaction Report fills Notes by default

Post by eleanorb »

GabrieleV wrote:Remove all filters and then save

Inviato dal mio Nexus 5
Looking at the input box for Transaction Filter, there is no save button...  How do I save it?   Thanks, Eleanor

Nikolay
MMEX Developer
Posts: 1377
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:27 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia

Re: 1.2.6 Transaction Report fills Notes by default

Post by Nikolay »

tf.png
tf.png (18.38 KiB) Viewed 2297 times
The save button is looks like floppy disk

Post Reply