Erratic behaviour of databaase.

Page 1 of 1
6 posts
Erratic behaviour of databaase.

alas
New MMEX User

Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 3:55 am
A variety of problems have occurred for no apparent reason. My database is a relatively new one, starting in January 2019 with fairly average number of transactions. When first opening the database it has suddenly become slow to load, as does each account I select to view. When entering a transaction, the entry responds fairly quickly but the balance take several seconds to update. Also accounts that are marked closed and with the 'favourite account' box unchecked, still show on the home page! All very frustrating. This program has never given me any trouble before. I have removed the program and then reinstalled it but to no effect, Any suggestions.
Thank you
Alasdair
Re: Erratic behaviour of databaase.

guanlisheng
MMEX Developer

Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 11:58 pm
Location: China
would you share more information on the concrete version of MMEX? then developers would take a deep look
Re: Erratic behaviour of databaase.

alas
New MMEX User

Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 3:55 am
The version I am running Is Version 1.3.3 (DBV7). Thank you for your interest.
Re: Erratic behaviour of databaase.

guanlisheng
MMEX Developer

Posts: 167
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 11:58 pm
Location: China
this is weird. is there any clue engineer can follow, such as sqlite database size and rows.
Re: Erratic behaviour of databaase.

siowena
Super MMEX User

Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 2:04 am
Is your DB file on a cloud drive (e.g. OneDrive, iCloud, dropbox, etc.)?

I find sometimes the sync causes MMEX to pause and go slow.

Also, try doing a database cleanup - there's an option on the menu.
Re: Erratic behaviour of databaase.

alas
New MMEX User

Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2016 3:55 am
siowena wrote:Is your DB file on a cloud drive (e.g. OneDrive, iCloud, dropbox, etc.)?

I find sometimes the sync causes MMEX to pause and go slow.

Also, try doing a database cleanup - there's an option on the menu.


No it is running on my PC, This has only happened in the last week or so, before it was instant. There is nothing new on my computer and all other software runs normally. I have also done the database cleanup. In addition I have uninstalled the software, ensuring all components have been removed and then re-installed the latest version, which I already had, but still the same problem. Thanks for your interest.
Page 1 of 1
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron