Page 1 of 1

Creating New Report

Posted: Wed Jun 12, 2019 12:55 pm
by pamelar
I am trying to create a new report but when I right click on the reports tab I don't get the create new report option, just the tutorial.

Re: Creating New Report

Posted: Thu Jun 13, 2019 5:22 am
by siowena
pamelar wrote:I am trying to create a new report but when I right click on the reports tab I don't get the create new report option, just the tutorial.
I'm assuming v1.3.3. and Windows versions as you haven't stated.

OK, not sure why this is not working for you, but right-click should bring up a context menu for the General Report Manager. The other way of accessing the General Report Manager is to use the button on the toolbar - for me it's the 9th icon from the right

Re: Creating New Report

Posted: Thu Sep 03, 2020 4:39 pm
by wauwter
Hi everyone,

Did anyone ever find a solution to this? I'm experiencing the same problem, see the screenshots.

Thanks in advance for your help!
General Report Manager not functional.png
General Report Manager not functional.png (38.12 KiB) Viewed 571 times
General Report Manager not functional_2.png
General Report Manager not functional_2.png (76.48 KiB) Viewed 571 times

Re: Creating New Report

Posted: Thu Sep 03, 2020 6:39 pm
by Renato
MMEX10.jpg
MMEX10.jpg (40.82 KiB) Viewed 569 times

Re: Creating New Report

Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2020 2:22 pm
by wauwter
Hi Renato,

Thanks for your suggestion, but that unfortunately leads to the same (empty) window..

Re: Creating New Report

Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2020 5:10 pm
by whall3y
Have you done this - Right click on the "Reports" ?
2020-09-04 18_07_47-General Reports Manager.png
2020-09-04 18_07_47-General Reports Manager.png (120.4 KiB) Viewed 542 times

Re: Creating New Report

Posted: Fri Sep 04, 2020 6:44 pm
by Renato

Re: Creating New Report

Posted: Sun Sep 06, 2020 10:16 am
by Nikolay
It seems to me that it is very simple. I feel confused when someone does not understand.


Re: Creating New Report

Posted: Sun Sep 13, 2020 6:46 pm
by dbolton
Nickolay, Remembering my own first time experience, it was an issue of discoverability. I was confused to not see a "New report" button. It wasn't till I eventually right clicked on the word "Reports" that I found what I initially expected to see.

What about something like the image attached? The "New Report" button would create a new blank report. The arrow on the right of the button would let you select from some sample reports like "Asset".