Locale wrong

Vista, 7, 8, 8.1. Unicode builds: x86, x64, ia64 versions available.

Moderator: Renato

Post Reply
Hannies
New MMEX User
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 8:44 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Locale wrong

Post by Hannies »

I updated to version 1.5.2 and there seems to be something wrong with the locale settings. I used nl_BE and this shows 1.234.567.89, while this should be 1.234.567,89. While scrolling trough the list I noticed that all locales end with .89, there is none with a comma so ,89.
User avatar
Renato
MVP MMEX User
Posts: 329
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 7:36 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: near Zurich
Contact:

Re: Locale wrong

Post by Renato »

.
MMEX17.png
MMEX17.png (92.42 KiB) Viewed 450 times
regards Renato use MMEX since 2009, now with Windows 11
Nikolay
MMEX Developer
Posts: 1509
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:27 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia

Re: Locale wrong

Post by Nikolay »

It's a bug. It already fixed.

See more details:
https://github.com/moneymanagerex/money ... ssues/3559
https://github.com/moneymanagerex/money ... ssues/3557

New release would be available soon.

PS daily builds also available:
https://www.moneymanagerex.org/download
Screenshot 2021-06-06 133220.png
Screenshot 2021-06-06 133220.png (24.65 KiB) Viewed 446 times
MartinArmstrong
Super MMEX User
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2021 10:24 am
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Locale wrong

Post by MartinArmstrong »

@Hannies

A workaround for now in 1.5.2 is to set the locale to blank, which will allow you to manually set the Group and Decimal Chars in 'Organize Currency | EUR | Edit'
Hannies
New MMEX User
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 8:44 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Locale wrong

Post by Hannies »

Allright thanks guys, good to know it's a bug and it will be fixed, I'll wait for a future update since it's workable at the moment.
Post Reply