Manually update stock

https://www.moneymanagerex.org/features ... and-shares

Moderator: Renato

Post Reply
xraynaud
New MMEX User
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 5:25 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Manually update stock

Post by xraynaud »

I'm using mmex 1.3.1 for Macos but the problem seem also to occur with the Windows version (the same question has been asked on the windows forum). Is it possible to manually update stocks ? When I open a stock I can change the starting value and shares, but neither the price date nor the actual price. 
Automatically update prices from yahoo works but does not have stocks I'm interested in.

Thanks. 
fra87
New MMEX User
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 12:41 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Manually update stock

Post by fra87 »

I have just updated to 1.3.1 on Windows and I see the same behavior. The options for the dat and current price are there, but they are disabled (grayed out). Is there a way to restore the correct behavior?
Nikolay
MMEX Developer
Posts: 1399
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:27 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia

Re: Manually update stock

Post by Nikolay »

fra87
New MMEX User
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 12:41 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Manually update stock

Post by fra87 »

It took me a while to figure how to use it properly but.. Thanks :)
xraynaud
New MMEX User
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Sep 28, 2014 5:25 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Manually update stock

Post by xraynaud »

Did you find a way to simply update stock prices ? The doc only says how to buy/sell new stocks. Thanks.
mikethemoney
New MMEX User
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2014 11:25 am
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Manually update stock

Post by mikethemoney »

I have the same problem
fra87
New MMEX User
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2015 12:41 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Manually update stock

Post by fra87 »

@xraynaud nothing simpler than the previous method. Once you have done the steps in the guide you end with two places where you have your asset. In one of the two (sorry, I don't remember the english names, but it is the "older" one) you have the older view, where you can manually update the value
Post Reply