[ADDED] Patch for bug and new feature

Money Manager Ex Development related posts
(http://github.moneymanagerex.org/)

Moderator: Renato

Vadim
MMEX Developer
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:35 am
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Post by Vadim »

I have found what is wrong. Your database has for US DOLLAR conversion to base rate = 31.653549 (Tools\Organize Currencies).
So, my changes are valid. But I think for all reports and " Income vs Expenses: Current Month" on home page we must calculate sums per each currency (or for database currency if we don't want to waste space on home page).
Nikolay
MMEX Developer
Posts: 1432
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:27 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Post by Nikolay »

But it's nothing wrong!
I have Tools - Options - Others - Enable online currency update (Get data from European Central Bank)=Yes
Then "Tools - Online Update Currency Rate" has been done.
Vadim
MMEX Developer
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:35 am
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Post by Vadim »

Ok, I need more time to resolve this situation.
Vadim
MMEX Developer
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:35 am
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Post by Vadim »

I have fixed this issue.

1.The program has default database currency. You can change one in Tools\Options\Generas Settings\Base currency.

2.Before my changes the program calculated "Total of Accounts:" as sum per every account
account.initialBalance + account.Balanse * account_currency."Conversion to base rate".

Thus, "Total of Accounts:" value always measured in default database currency.

In your case,
RUR -1p.
US_DOLLAR $ -1*31.65 (conversion to base rate of USD currency)

Expenses = 32.65p (1p + 31.65p)

Now I don't use conversion to base rate when calculates total sum per every currency.

3."Income vs Expenses: Current Month" values before my changes and now also use units of default currency.
When your default currency is RUR, these values will be XXX RUR.
When you switch default currency to USD, these values will be $XXX.
Attachments
trunk_diffs2.zip
(5.56 KiB) Downloaded 390 times
Nikolay
MMEX Developer
Posts: 1432
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:27 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Post by Nikolay »

Hi,

It's more better.
(1 EUR= 45.45 EUR; 1 USD=31.65 RUB)
45.45+31.65+1=78.1

I have added one stock investment account. It has been created in USD but it has been recalculated to RUB.

And now lacks the Total in base currency (as was before).

Samples attached.
Attachments
new6.zip
(2.68 KiB) Downloaded 406 times
1112009-08-08_211946.png
(9.87 KiB) Downloaded 2144 times
Nikolay
MMEX Developer
Posts: 1432
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:27 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Post by Nikolay »

Sample how it was before:
Attachments
homepagesample0.png
(13.38 KiB) Downloaded 2142 times
Vadim
MMEX Developer
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:35 am
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Post by Vadim »

Hi,
I reverted "Total". Now "Total" and "Total of Accounts" will be shown always.
Table "Currency - Summary" will be shown only when you have the same currency
in more than one account\asset\stock and balance for this account != 0.
Attachments
trunk_diff.zip
(6.85 KiB) Downloaded 562 times
Nikolay
MMEX Developer
Posts: 1432
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:27 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Post by Nikolay »

Hi,

Now this is an excellent and even better than I could wish for. Thank you very much.

A sample for the database in which the base currency is USD, and three accounts in RUB, EUR and USD.
Attachments
homepagesample2.png
(12.27 KiB) Downloaded 2133 times
Vadim
MMEX Developer
Posts: 142
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 7:35 am
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Post by Vadim »

And thanks to you! :-)
Nikolay
MMEX Developer
Posts: 1432
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 2:27 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: Sankt-Petersburg, Russia

Re: Patch for bug and new feature

Post by Nikolay »

Hi,

It seems that when there are no Assets the Table "Currency - Summary" does not appears.
Post Reply