Refresh Stock Prices from Yahoo => Error ('Invalid Cookie')

Moderator: Renato

Post Reply
fjcmurphy
Senior User
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 7:40 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Refresh Stock Prices from Yahoo => Error ('Invalid Cookie')

Post by fjcmurphy »

Hi!

I'm running MMEX v1.6.3 on macOS v12.6.5 (Monterey).
Since the last macOS update I've just noticed that when I push the 'Refresh Stock Prices from Yahoo' button I get the Error message 'Invalid Cookie' and nothing seems to update. The button is then marked in red.

Is there a solution to my problem?

Thank you for your help.

Regards,
Frank
Johnnyab
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 19, 2023 7:23 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Refresh Stock Prices from Yahoo => Error ('Invalid Cookie')

Post by Johnnyab »

Hi.
Having the same issue in Windows 11.
fjcmurphy
Senior User
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 7:40 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Refresh Stock Prices from Yahoo => Error ('Invalid Cookie')

Post by fjcmurphy »

FYI - it seems, as of this morning, that the functionality works again by itself.
Astermaster
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 05, 2023 12:45 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Refresh Stock Prices from Yahoo => Error ('Invalid Cookie')

Post by Astermaster »

Hello, this morning I have the same Issue.
url of yahoo:
http://finance.yahoo.com/echarts?s=%s

Is there any other website to update stocks prices?
jsantacana
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2021 7:49 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Refresh Stock Prices from Yahoo => Error ('Invalid Cookie')

Post by jsantacana »

This morning it stills not working
MarvinD
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat May 06, 2023 4:50 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Refresh Stock Prices from Yahoo => Error ('Invalid Cookie')

Post by MarvinD »

I am also getting this error, Windows 10 22H2. Confirmed access to Yahoo's page for all stocks in portfolio.
User avatar
Renato
MVP User
Posts: 684
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 7:36 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: near Zurich

Re: Refresh Stock Prices from Yahoo => Error ('Invalid Cookie')

Post by Renato »

Renato Forum Administrator
Post Reply