Currency Comma

General discussion on all other topics under the sun.

Moderator: Renato

Post Reply
Noelok
New User
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2022 12:31 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Currency Comma

Post by Noelok »

Hi.
Currency Numbers for values over 1000 in my MMEX show as: €1 000.00
This is fine when operating only within the MMEX system. But when copied to Excel, that space after the one creates a problem.
Is it possible to have MMEX display with a comma instead? Such as €1,000.00. Or even €1000.00.
Some answers in the forum refer to a Currency Manager, but I don't seem to have that on my system - just an option to change currencies.
Thanks!!
User avatar
Renato
MVP User
Posts: 721
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 7:36 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: near Zurich

Re: Currency Comma

Post by Renato »

Which operating system and MMEX version are you working with.
Renato Forum Administrator
Noelok
New User
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2022 12:31 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Currency Comma

Post by Noelok »

Money Manager Ex
• Version: 1.6.4 64-bit
• Built on: Jun 20 2023 20:16:42
• Database version: 18 (aes128cbc)
• Git commit: 6b4cc698f (2023-06-20)
• Git branch: master
MMEX is using the following support products:
• wxWidgets 3.2.1 (wxMac 13.5)
• wxSQLite3 4.9.1 (SQLite 3.40.0)
• RapidJSON 1.1.0
• Lua 5.3.5
• libcurl/8.1.2 (SecureTransport) LibreSSL/3.3.6 zlib/1.2.11 nghttp2/1.51.0
• gettext 0.21.1
• apexcharts.js
Built with:
• CMake 3.26.4
• GNU Make 3.81
• Clang Apple LLVM 14.0.3 (clang-1403.0.22.14.1)
Running on:
• macOS Ventura Version 13.5.2 (Build 22G91)
• English (Ireland) (Western (Mac OS Roman))
• 2048x1152 32bit 144x144ppi
User avatar
Renato
MVP User
Posts: 721
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 7:36 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: near Zurich

Re: Currency Comma

Post by Renato »

I searched the forum on Excel and found the following:
viewtopic.php?p=23583&hilit=excel#p23583
Renato Forum Administrator
Noelok
New User
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2022 12:31 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Currency Comma

Post by Noelok »

Hi Renato,

Thanks!! Martin Armstrong mentioned that he did not have the problem because:
...Excel and MMEX both use comma as thousands seperator....
If I could have MMEX use the comma, that would solve my problem!
Any idea how to do that?
I've sent a message to Armstrong also.
User avatar
Renato
MVP User
Posts: 721
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 7:36 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: near Zurich

Re: Currency Comma

Post by Renato »

mmex01.png
mmex01.png (80.29 KiB) Viewed 9708 times
Renato Forum Administrator
Noelok
New User
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2022 12:31 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Currency Comma

Post by Noelok »

Hi Renato,
I must be missing something!
I can't seem to find the Currency Manager option in my MMEX system. i only seem to have a Currency Organiser which just allows me to switch currency.
How do I get to that?
User avatar
Renato
MVP User
Posts: 721
Joined: Mon Apr 25, 2011 7:36 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No
Location: near Zurich

Re: Currency Comma

Post by Renato »

With : Tools / Organize Currencies / and then double click on the currency it should work.
Renato Forum Administrator
Noelok
New User
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2022 12:31 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Currency Comma

Post by Noelok »

Thanks!
Never thought of double clicking on the currency!! ;)
Issue solved!!
Post Reply