[SOLVED] Payee error
Moderator: Renato
-
- Senior User
- Posts: 28
- Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2020 12:34 pm
- Are you a spam bot?: No
[SOLVED] Payee error
I've created a payee on the Android version, posted a transaction to it and it works fine. When I see the transaction on the Windows version it shows "Payee error". If I edit the transaction and choose the payee I created on Android, when I save it I get an error message - see the attached screenshot. I'm not sure if the fault is with the Android version or the Windows one.
- Attachments
-
- MMEX screenshot.jpg (44.87 KiB) Viewed 1714 times
-
- Senior User
- Posts: 28
- Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2020 12:34 pm
- Are you a spam bot?: No
Re: Payee error
I'm thinking the problem lies with the Windows version. I've created a new payee on the Windows version, tried to edit a transaction and change it to the newly-created payee and get the same error message.
-
- Developer
- Posts: 504
- Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 5:58 am
- Are you a spam bot?: No
- Contact:
Re: Payee error
can you share some basic information about the two mmex, e.g. version?
-
- Senior User
- Posts: 28
- Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2020 12:34 pm
- Are you a spam bot?: No
Re: Payee error
Android version 22112024 1048, Desktop version 1.8.0
-
- Developer
- Posts: 504
- Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 5:58 am
- Are you a spam bot?: No
- Contact:
Re: Payee error
I think I found the issue:
It was due to the payee ID overstack on the desktop, which uses an int(int32) to represent SQLite's integer (uint64).
Meanwhile, Android and iOS have adopted all IDs to SUID and have recently begun producing large IDs like 1732502669749084.
These IDs would be truncated on the Desktop side.
@Nikolay, @whall3y , can you guys take a look
It was due to the payee ID overstack on the desktop, which uses an int(int32) to represent SQLite's integer (uint64).
Meanwhile, Android and iOS have adopted all IDs to SUID and have recently begun producing large IDs like 1732502669749084.
These IDs would be truncated on the Desktop side.
@Nikolay, @whall3y , can you guys take a look
-
- Developer
- Posts: 504
- Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2011 5:58 am
- Are you a spam bot?: No
- Contact:
Re: Payee error
hi @mickgardner1
can you try out the beta Desktop MMEX as we just finished INT64 support for large IDs
link: https://ci.appveyor.com/project/whalley ... /artifacts
can you try out the beta Desktop MMEX as we just finished INT64 support for large IDs
link: https://ci.appveyor.com/project/whalley ... /artifacts
-
- Senior User
- Posts: 28
- Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2020 12:34 pm
- Are you a spam bot?: No
Re: Payee error
Will do but it may not be for a few days.
-
- Senior User
- Posts: 28
- Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2020 12:34 pm
- Are you a spam bot?: No
Re: Payee error
Installed it - looks fine to me - payee details created on the Android version are showing correctly.
Thanks for sorting.
Thanks for sorting.
-
- New User
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2024 5:38 pm
- Are you a spam bot?: No
Re: [SOLVED] Payee error
I am also experiencing the 'PAYEE_V1' error on Windows. Information:
It seems like I hardlocked myself. I wanted to change the name of one of my payees from 'Chidera' to '[PEOPLE] Chidera'. When I try this, I get the error 'can not save PAYEE_V1'.
I have just changed the name of other payyes from 'Name' to '[PEOPLE] Name' without problems.
Now, In my Payee Manager the name of the payee remains 'Chidera' but if i right click to edit it says that it is '[PEOPLE] Chidera'.
Moreover, every Payee in my Payee Manager that I changed after changing 'Chidera' to '[PEOPLE] Chidera' appears right on the Payee Manager column, but when I right click to edit it is listed as '[PEOPLE] Chidera' (See attached screenshots)
I cannot do anything with these Payees that I created after I tried to rename 'Chidera'. I cannot edit them (I get the PAYEE_V1 error) nor delete them (no error, but nothing happens), and they appear as '[PEOPLE] Chidera' in the 'Edit Payee' dialog.
EDIT: for some reason my screenshots appear blank when I load them to the forum. I tried both in png and jpg without success. I can view them normally in my file explorer.
Code: Select all
Money Manager Ex
• Version: 1.9.0-Beta.1 64-bit
• Built on: Dec 4 2024 04:56:49
• Database version: 19 (aes256cbc-hmac-sha512)
• Git commit: cc9bd22 (2024-12-04)
MMEX is using the following support products:
• wxWidgets 3.2.6 (wxMSW 10.0)
• wxSQLite3 4.9.1 (SQLite 3.40.0)
• RapidJSON 1.1.0
• Lua 5.3.5
• libcurl/8.5.0-DEV Schannel
• gettext 0.22.5
• apexcharts.js
Built with:
• CMake 3.29.3
• MSBuild 17.12.6.51805
• Microsoft Visual Studio 17.0
• Microsoft Visual C++ 19.42.34435.0
• Windows SDK 10.0.26100.0
Running on:
• Windows 11 (build 22621), 64-bit edition
• System Locale:
• User Interface Language: en_US.windows-1252
• 1920x1080 32-bit 96x96ppi
I have just changed the name of other payyes from 'Name' to '[PEOPLE] Name' without problems.
Now, In my Payee Manager the name of the payee remains 'Chidera' but if i right click to edit it says that it is '[PEOPLE] Chidera'.
Moreover, every Payee in my Payee Manager that I changed after changing 'Chidera' to '[PEOPLE] Chidera' appears right on the Payee Manager column, but when I right click to edit it is listed as '[PEOPLE] Chidera' (See attached screenshots)
I cannot do anything with these Payees that I created after I tried to rename 'Chidera'. I cannot edit them (I get the PAYEE_V1 error) nor delete them (no error, but nothing happens), and they appear as '[PEOPLE] Chidera' in the 'Edit Payee' dialog.
EDIT: for some reason my screenshots appear blank when I load them to the forum. I tried both in png and jpg without success. I can view them normally in my file explorer.
-
- New User
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2024 5:38 pm
- Are you a spam bot?: No
Re: [SOLVED] Payee error
Follow up on my post: I had another bad experience that is maybe (probably?) related to the Payees.
I went to add a new transaction, when I clicked the 'Payee' field nothing happened, in the sense, the 'Payee' field did not open for me to select a Payee. I clicked a few times without success (bad reflex: if a button apparently doesn't do anything, spam clicks on it a few times).
Suddenly MMEX came back to 'working' but every click with my mouse (in any location! Not only in MMEX) would now open the 'Payee' field in MMEX. I could not do any operation in MMEX.
I tried forcing the program to close and then reopen it, but what happened is that the first instance did not close, and then for the new instance every click of the mouse (again, not only in MMEX, everywhere) would click in 'Open Last Opened Database', and since it was in use I got tons of messages of 'The database is currently in use [...]'.
I could not do anything so I resorted to restarting my pc.
I went to add a new transaction, when I clicked the 'Payee' field nothing happened, in the sense, the 'Payee' field did not open for me to select a Payee. I clicked a few times without success (bad reflex: if a button apparently doesn't do anything, spam clicks on it a few times).
Suddenly MMEX came back to 'working' but every click with my mouse (in any location! Not only in MMEX) would now open the 'Payee' field in MMEX. I could not do any operation in MMEX.
I tried forcing the program to close and then reopen it, but what happened is that the first instance did not close, and then for the new instance every click of the mouse (again, not only in MMEX, everywhere) would click in 'Open Last Opened Database', and since it was in use I got tons of messages of 'The database is currently in use [...]'.
I could not do anything so I resorted to restarting my pc.