Error on Euro Prefix in Home Page

MMEX4Desktop, incl. Windows, macOS (10.10 or newer), and Most Unix variants using the GTK+ toolkit

Moderator: Renato

Post Reply
Wirmike
Super User
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 6:04 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Error on Euro Prefix in Home Page

Post by Wirmike »

Error on Euro Prefix in Home Page
The ‘€’ symbol when set as a Prefix in the Currency Manager, shows correctly in the Currency Format Sample in the lower part of the window, but incorrectly as a suffix in the listing of accounts on the Home Page.
As a comparison, the listing for the Australian Dollar (above the Euro in the Home Page extract below) is shown correctly, as determined by the equivalent settings in the Currency Manager.
Attachments
MMEX Euro Prefix.jpg
MMEX Euro Prefix.jpg (63.11 KiB) Viewed 7995 times
MartinArmstrong
MVP User
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2021 10:24 am
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Error on Euro Prefix in Home Page

Post by MartinArmstrong »

What settings do you have here?

mmex_eRByO3V87N.jpg
mmex_eRByO3V87N.jpg (45.5 KiB) Viewed 7991 times
Wirmike
Super User
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 6:04 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Error on Euro Prefix in Home Page

Post by Wirmike »

Hmm! Now there’s a thought!

I’ll take a look.

Thanks!

Ps. Is there a global impact w/this setting?
Wirmike
Super User
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 6:04 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Error on Euro Prefix in Home Page

Post by Wirmike »

Was NOT set as shown.
ACTIONS:
SET as shown >>> NO change
Base currency set to GBP in Currency Dialog >>> NO change
RESULT:
Euro symbol Set as PREFIX, Remains as SUFFIX.

Incidentally:
1: Will the Exch. Rate (ER) History appear in the RHS Currency Dialog window, or just simply the most recent update/change?
2: Does the automatic on-line ER Update feature remain ‘currently’ out of action?

Regards

Ps. In summary, the original Error persists.
Wirmike
Super User
Posts: 85
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2010 6:04 pm
Are you a spam bot?: No

Re: Error on Euro Prefix in Home Page

Post by Wirmike »

Since I loaded the v1.6.2 update, it now seems that this error has now been resolved.

Many thanks and Happy Christmas.
Post Reply